Destination Wedding Marriage Requirements for Mexico, Jamaica and Dominican Republic

Have you started asking “What are the Destination Wedding Requirements for a different country?”¬† We have a starting point for you!

Symbolic Destination Wedding Ceremonies

Many wedding couples choose to be legally married in the United States, preceded or followed by a symbolic destination wedding ceremony in resort with family and friends. Symbolic destination weddings are less costly, and a great choice for busy couples that prefer to bypass gathering and completing the documentation required for a legally-binding ceremony in a foreign country.

Legally-Binding Destination Wedding Ceremonies

The table below has been designed to provide a general guide of the documentation, etc. that is required for legally-binding marriage ceremonies in Mexico, the Dominican Republic and Jamaica. Other restrictions or requirements may apply, or requirements may change, so for the most accurate and current information, be sure to check with the embassy/consulate of the country in which you are marrying (contact information provided below). Information is valid for US citizens only, at the time of printing (March 2012). Apple Vacations does not accept and expressly disclaims any responsibility arising from your reliance on the information provided on the table above.

General Guide of requirements for legally-binding ceremonies at a glance:

Mexico

Valid U.S. Passport & Picture ID
Birth Certificate
Minimum Residency Requirement
(4 Working Days)
Minimum Age Requirement (18)
Proof of Divorce
(min. date requirements apply)
Certified death certificate
(min. date requirements apply)
Completed application for Civil Marriage
Documentation of adoption/name change
Entry Visa or Tourist Card
(obtained at resort airport)
Local Blood Test
Documents translated into local language
ID of Witnesses
(passport, picture ID, tourist card)

Dominican Republic

Valid U.S. Passport
Birth Certificate
Minimum Residency Requirement
(2 Working Days)
Minimum Age Requirement (18)
Proof of Divorce
(min. date requirements apply)
Certified death certificate
(min. date requirements apply)
Completed application for Civil Marriage
Documentation of adoption/name change
Documents translated into local language
Single Status Declaration
(obtain at D.R. Consulate in U.S.)

Jamaica

Valid U.S. Passport
Birth Certificate
Minimum Residency Requirement
(2 Working Days)
Minimum Age Requirement (18)
Proof of Divorce
(min. date requirements apply)
Certified death certificate
(min. date requirements apply)
Completed application for Civil Marriage
Documentation of adoption/name change

Information is valid for US citizens only. The information above has been obtained from the official government websites listed below. Fox World Travel does not accept and expressly disclaims any responsibility arising from your reliance on the information provided on the table above.

Note: Documentation described above must be sent to resort at approximately 4 weeks prior to arrival. Please check with your wedding coordinator. When marrying in a foreign country, it may take several months to receive your marriage certificate by mail.