Privacy Policy

Introduction

This Privacy Policy seeks to inform you about privacy practices of Fox World Travel, Inc (referred to collectively in this Privacy Policy as “Fox World Travel”, “Fox”, “we”, “us”, and “our”) for FoxWorldTravel.com, and choices you can make. When you visit or use services on FoxWorldTravel.com, we collect data to make these services work for you. This can include things you search for, your location, device information, IP address, and cookie data.

By using this site, you consent to Fox’s collection, use, and sharing of information about you, described below. Please review this policy. If there is any part you do not agree with, or if you do not think this policy provides enough protection, you should exit this site and not stay or visit it. If there is information you do not wish to consent to our receipt, collection or use of, you should not visit, use or remain at this site. (Some information may have been collected from your visit thus far).

Information Collection, Storage and Sharing

We are the sole owner of information collected on this site. We have access to and collect information you voluntarily give us by email or other contact from you. This includes information such as your name, address, email address, username, password, and any other information about you that you provide.

Our system may automatically store information related to your use of this site, such as information about your device, browser, operating system, IP address, date and time of visit, pages you visit, order of pages and time spent on pages. It is possible we collect other types of information not listed above, for example, metadata, and possible new kinds of information will be derived that we would collect, for example about your visit, use and activities at the site. We collect any information you enter on our site, or that your device provides to our site, or that you give us any other way.

Regardless of the information you send us, the only data we will knowingly maintain is the following:

  • Name (first and last)
  • Birthdate
  • Address
  • Phone Number
  • Email Address
  • Company Details (if applicable)
  • Family Member Names
  • Financial Information
  • Travel-related details including, passport information, loyalty programs details, driver’s license or other identification card

We cannot rule out that our system may automatically maintain other information.

Unless you ask us not to, we may contact you by email to tell you about special offers, new products or services, or changes to this policy.

We may share aggregate, non-personally identifiable information about site users with third parties.

Onward Transfer

Fox uses third-party service providers to provide travel related services. For many of these providers, Fox has received notice that they will adhere to principals of the European Union General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) either by a written agreement with Fox or by their registration with a GDPR framework such as the Privacy Shield. If Fox becomes aware that a service provider can no longer meet its obligation to meet the principals of GDPR, Fox will take steps to stop or remediate unauthorized processing and provide a summary of relevant privacy provisions on request. In onward transfers of data, received pursuant to the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield, Fox is potentially liable for actions of an agent taken on Fox’s behalf.

Your Access to and Control Over Information

You may opt out of future contacts from us at any time. Please contact us by email or U.S. Mail to:

  • See what data we have about you, if any.
  • Change/correct any data we have about you.
  • Tell us any concern you have about our use of data about you.
  • Ask us to stop processing data about you.
  • Ask us to remove data about you in part or in whole.

Cookies

We use cookies on this site. A cookie is a piece of data stored on a visitor’s hard drive to help us improve your access to our site and identify repeat visitors. For example, when we use a cookie to identify you, you may not have to log in a password more than once, saving you time on our site. Cookies can let us track and target interests of visitors to try to enhance the experience on our site. Use of a cookie is not linked to personally identifiable information on our site. If you do not want cookies placed on your device, you should set the browser on your device to refuse cookies before using the site. You can remove or block cookies using settings in your browser, but in some cases that may impact your ability to access and/or use some areas of this site.
Some of our business partners may use cookies on our site. However, so far as we are aware, we do not have access to or control over these cookies.

How We Use Your Data

Fox will not sell or give away personal information about you to an unrelated company, organization, or individual without your permission, except that if our company were to merge or be sold, the other party would acquire the information. Also we may give information to law enforcement, as described below.

When you purchase travel services through Fox, we provide information about you to the airline, car rental agency, hotel, travel agency and/or other involved third party seeking to ensure fulfillment of your travel arrangements. We do not knowingly reveal your personal information to another party without your permission. Occasionally, Fox or our affiliates may hire a third party to conduct market research surveys and/or contest entry processing. We try to arrange for information we provide to such third parties to be protected by confidentiality agreements and to be used only for completing the specific project.

Information you send us by email or form submission on FoxWorldTravel.com may be used to (1) identify you; (2) fulfill or support your travel arrangements; (3) allow us to contact you for customer service; and (4) improve content of our site. We could use the information to do statistical analyses of user behavior and characteristics, measure interest in and use of various areas of the site, or other purposes. New uses could develop so in the future we could use the information in ways or to do things we do not currently do.

Fox and/or our affiliates may disclose personal information if required by law, court order, government or law enforcement authority, or if in good faith we believe disclosure is necessary or advisable (for example, without limitation, to protect rights or property of Fox or its affiliates, or to identify, contact, or bring legal action against someone who may be causing interference with our rights or properties, whether intentionally or otherwise, or when anyone else could be harmed by such activities). We may cooperate in providing personal information to law enforcement representatives if ordered, required, directed, or asked voluntarily to do so.

Third party service providers, such as for web management, consulting, service and repair of our information technology equipment, access and usage, may have access to information you provide or that we have, in performing their service for us. We may use information for administrative purposes, such as investigating abuses on the site, responding to inquiries, and enforcing and applying our policies.

Accuracy/Correction/Updating of Information

You can control accuracy of information you provide us. We encourage you to review information for accuracy before you send it to us. If you believe we may have incorrect information and you want us to correct it, or if you want us to take other action, you can ask us to delete or correct information or stop using information you provided, by emailing a request to us at [email protected] or sending a letter with your request to Fox World Travel, 2150 S. Washburn Street, Oshkosh, WI 54904.

Choice/Opt-Out

You may ask us to remove information about you from our database and not receive future communications. To do this, please click the unsubscribe link in any email message you receive or email your request to [email protected]. You may ask us if we maintain information on you and/or request a copy of data stored about you by emailing a request to [email protected]. “Do Not Sell My Personal Information” needs to be reference the where and how to on the website.

Security

Fox takes all reasonable measures to protect your personal information from unauthorized access, alteration or destruction. We want you to feel confident about using our portal and associated tools and services, and want you to know that steps have been taken to implement physical, technical and organizational measures to protect the data we collect and process. We use encryption to protect sensitive information both at rest and during transmission. Access to data is restricted to personnel with a legitimate need to know. For example, those who are responsible for fulfilling your travel reservations or to provide customer service may have access to certain elements needed to complete those duties.

While no company can guarantee absolute security, we do take reasonable steps to implement appropriate physical, technical, and organizational measures to protect the personal information that we collect and process from unauthorized access, alteration, or destruction; maintain data accuracy, and help ensure the appropriate use of User Personal Information.

Policy Regarding Children

This site is not intended for use by, and we do not knowingly collect personal information from, persons under age 13. We may receive information on persons under age 13 from their parents or guardians. If we learn we collected personal information from someone who, at the time we learn this, is under 13, we will try to delete that information. If you believe we may have information from someone under age 13 that you are concerned about, please tell us at [email protected] (By emailing us, we may receive personal information about you).

Dispute Resolution

Per Privacy Shield Principles, Fox will try to resolve any complaint about our collection, use, or storage of personal identifying information related to you. Members of the EU should contact Fox at the address or email listed below first. If Fox has not resolved your complaint adequately you may request recourse via our third-party resolution mechanism at https://www.jamsadr.com/eu-us-privacy-shield.

You may contact the EU data protection authority in your country if you are not in the United States. The list of EU data protection authorities can be found at https://ec.europa.eu/commission/index_en.

Fox is committed to cooperate with Data Protection Authorities and will respond directly to those authorities in the event of an investigation. Resolution of complaints will be handled in an expeditious manner.

Fox will be willing to enter into binding arbitration with written notice provided that all pre-arbitration requirements listed at https://www.privacyshield.gov/article?id=C-Pre-Arbitration-Requirements are met.

Principals of EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Policy

Fox World Travel complies with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information transferred from the European Union to the United States. Fox World Travel has certified to the Department of Commerce that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles. If there is any conflict between the terms in this privacy policy and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern. To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view our certification, please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov.

U.S. Government Entity Enforcement

Fox acknowledges that we are subject to the United States Federal Trade Commission in all matters of investigation and enforcement.

Notice to California Residents

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits customers of Fox World Travel who are California residents and have provided personal information to Fox World Travel may request certain categories of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make this request, please contact us via email at [email protected]. Within thirty days of the receiving the request, we will provide a list of the categories of personal information disclosed to third parties for third party direct marketing purposes during the immediate preceding 12-month period preceding the date of the request, along with the names and addresses of the these third parties. This request may be made no more than once per calendar year.

If you are a California resident under the age of 18, and a registered user of any site where this policy is posted, California Business and Professions Code 22581 permits you to request and obtain removal of content or information you have publicly posted. To make this request, please contact us via email to [email protected] with a detailed description of the specific content. Please be aware that such a request does not ensure complete or comprehensive removal of the content or information you have posted and there may be circumstances in which the law does not require or allow removal even if requested.

Links

This site contains links to other sites. Their privacy policies and practices differ from this policy and our practices. Fox is not responsible for content or privacy practices of other sites. We encourage you to be aware when you leave our site and read the privacy statements of any other site that collects personally identifiable information. This Privacy Statement applies only to information collected by this site or us.

Updates

Our Privacy Policy may change. Updates will be publicly available on this page. If you feel we are not abiding by this privacy policy, you should contact us immediately by phone at 920.236.8000 or by email at [email protected].

Contact Us

You can contact us with inquiries, questions, comments, suggestions or concerns in relation to our Privacy Policy at [email protected] or at 920.236.8000 or by letter to: Fox World Travel, 2150 S. Washburn Street, Oshkosh, WI 54904

Amended Date

These Terms and Conditions were last amended on December 31, 2019.